Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy details how Livepro Australia Pty Ltd (Livepro) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information when you use www.livepro.com (website) and in your dealings with Livepro generally. The livepro privacy practices are regulated by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form.

Types of personal information we collect

In the course of providing our products and services to you, the types of personal information we collect from you include your name, address, telephone number, email address and financial information.

How we collect personal information

Livepro collects personal information though the website and directly from you in the course of our dealings with you.

What information do we collect through the website?

When you look at the pages on this site, our computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it;
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of text data that a web server can store on, and later retrieve from, a user’s computer. They do not personally identify you, but do identify your browser. Cookies can be either ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you shut down your browser.

Livepro’s site uses persistent cookies.

They record your preferences in relation to your use of the site and provide us with other information about your enquiry that allows us to recognise your browser if you return to this website in the future. This allows Livepro to present information that may be most relevant to you based on your previous visits. They also help the Livepro understand what parts of the site users find the most useful and improve the effectiveness of the website. The cookies on this site do not read the information on your hard drive. They do not make your computer perform any actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the internet. Livepro makes no attempt to associate cookies with users’ names or identities. Our server cannot find out your name or email address, or anything about your computer, by using cookies.

How do we use and disclose the personal information collected?

In the course of our business dealings with you, we will use the personal information for the purpose for which we have collected it, or related purposes. Without limitation, the purposes for which we may use and disclose personal information include:

  • providing our goods and services to you;
  • communicating with you regarding our goods and services;
  • managing our business, including for our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and service development.
  • conducting sales and product analysis; and
  • where you would expect us to do so, sending you information about our products and services.

The information collected through the website during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for Livepro to identify patterns of usage of the site. This will assist us in improving this site and the services offered on it. Livepro will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, unless it is allowed to do so in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Is the information stored securely?

Yes. Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by Livepro for archival purposes. When the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it is deleted.

Overseas disclosure

Livepro is not likely to disclose your personal information overseas.

Access and Correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up-to-date and accurate. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up-to-date or accurate, you can ask us to correct it. You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request. If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

Please direct all requests for access and correction to:

Livepro
Level 3, 161 Walker St, North Sydney NSW 2060
Australia

E-mail: info@wp.livepro.com

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles has occurred, please contact us through details listed above and we will attempt to resolve your complaint. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 548 356.

Will this policy be updated over time?

This policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted.